Your Basket

Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout

Checkout - Total:

3 February 2022 / Laura Garvin Gomez

Cassia Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

Cassia oil can help the flow of our body's natural processes and brighten our skin.

Choose a topic

Share this post

Cassia sticks with cassia powder.

A member of the cinnamon family, cassia comes from the bark of the cassia tree, native to China and Burma.

Considered one of the fifty fundamental herbs in traditional Chinese medicine, cassia oil has been associated with the treatment of a huge number of diseases for hundreds of years.

These days cassia’s warm, spicy scent is still linked to a diverse array of health benefits, including improved digestion and circulation, gentler menstrual symptoms, and healthier hair and skin.

What is Cassia Essential Oil?

Also known by the botanical name Cinnamomum Cassia, cassia is commonly known as the “Chinese cinnamon” due to its place of origin as well as its levels of importance in Chinese medicine over thousands of years.

Extracted via steam distillation from the bark – and sometimes the leaves or twigs - of the cassia tree, cassia essential oil is often yellowish-brown in colour, and can be beneficial both for the functions of the mind as well as the general health of the body.

This is particularly true for digestive health, which is considered one of cassia’s strongest areas to benefit.

What does cassia essential oil smell like?

Cassia oil shares the same spicy, warming aromas as its close relative , but with a slightly sweeter aroma – making it ideal if you want a more toned-down version of cinnamon in your home.

Traditionally, cassia has been known to flavour many dishes, including chocolates and liquors, as a result of this unique sweetness.

What are the health benefits of Cassia Essential Oil?

Aside from its comforting, festive scent, cassia oil also contains a number of wellness benefits that have earned it its status in traditional medicine. Cassia essential oil can help to:

  • Manage symptoms associated with PMS
  • Treat diarrhoea
  • Improve circulation
  • Boost skin and hair health

Cassia sticks in a bowl.

Can cassia essential oil help manage PMS symptoms?

Cassia oil has emmenagogue properties, meaning it can help to stimulate menstrual flow in the body and open up any obstructed menstrual paths.

Opening these paths can help to relieve the cramps that are commonly caused by obstruction, as well as help to keep your cycle more regular.

Cassia’s analgesic (pain-relieving) effects can support cramp relief too, as well as help to reduce the severity of headaches and muscle aches that come as a result of PMS.

Cassia oil also has warming properties, which are known to help relax the body and prevent irregular mood changes.

One of the most common PMS symptoms is low mood, which cassia oil can also help to address.

This is due to the compound cinnamic aldehyde, which is present in cassia oil and is known to help soothe symptoms of stress as well as lift low moods.

Using cassia oil to treat diarrhoea

A known anti-diarrhoea agent, cassia oil is able to bind the bowels, thus preventing diarrhoea episodes as well as limiting the loss of excess nutrients from the body.

As an anti-inflammatory, cassia can also help to address the inflammation in the body that can cause digestive issues.

Not only that, but cassia oil has useful bacteria and fungi-killing properties that may help to address the root of the problem, and its warming qualities allow it to soothe the gut.

In short, cassia oil is able to approach and treat the problem of diarrhoea from many angles.

How can cassia essential oil improve circulation?

Cassia oil is said to enhance blood circulation, which accounts for the warming feeling that it creates throughout the body when inhaled or used topically.

By improving circulation in this way, cassia oil can help to ensure that you get the proper amount of nutrients and oxygen throughout the body.

Often, muscle aches are caused by weak circulation, and so cassia oil’s ability to stimulate blood flow in the body – as well as its anti-inflammatory properties – can be really beneficial to sore muscles.

It is theorised that using cassia oil for circulation can also help lower the risk of serious health conditions such as heart attacks and strokes.

Is cassia oil good for your hair and skin?

Alongside its many other properties for the internal body, cassia oil is also an astringent, meaning that it can cause the contraction of skin cells and other tissues to create beneficial outcomes.

These properties can be very useful for fighting coughs, as cassia oil can help to shrink mucous membranes and relieve congestion in the chest - but mostly, people tend to use cassia oil’s astringent properties to promote healthier hair and skin.

By restricting skin cells on the face, cassia oil can protect the skin from damage as well as give it a younger, brighter appearance.

Cassia oil also naturally strengthens hair roots, leading to thicker, softer hair.

As cassia oil is extremely potent, we always recommend diluting it with a carrier oil before application to the skin or hair. We also recommend performing a patch test before use.

How to use Cassia Essential Oil

Aromatherapy

Many of the benefits found in cassia essential oils can be unlocked through the common, well-known practice of aromatherapy.

Diffusing this warm and spicy scent throughout your home can help soothe and relax the body as well as create a comforting seasonal environment during the colder months.

Combine 5-7 drops of the oil with water and add to an oil burner or diffuser for a sweet and festive aroma.

Alternatively, you can simply hold a bottle of cassia essential oil to your nose and gently inhale - or add a few drops to a tissue or cotton ball for on-the-go aromatherapy. Be sure to avoid touching your face when you do this!

Bath 

Add 2-4 drops of cinnamon essential oil to warm bathwater for a soothing experience for the body and mind.

Cassia oil’s natural anti-inflammatory properties make it an ideal remedy for aiding sore muscles, as well as improving circulation.

Ensure you use the oil sparingly and perform a patch test before use, as bathing with the oil may cause reactions to sensitive skin.

Skincare

Add a drop of cinnamon essential oil to a carrier oil (such as or oil) or your chosen lotion and spread evenly, or onto affected areas.

Cassia oil’s astringent properties make it an ideal choice for stimulating cells in the skin and protecting it from damage, however you must always ensure the oil is heavily diluted, as too much application can cause adverse effects.

We always advise performing a patch test before using cassia essential oil on the skin.

Soap & Candles 

Suitable for soap making and candle making – especially seasonal ones! We recommend following a tested recipe.

Looking for creative ways to use your cinnamon essential oil? Discover a number of fun candle and soap recipes in our Make at Home blog section.

History of Cassia Essential Oil

Recognised as one of the few essential oils mentioned in the Old Testament of the Bible, cassia oil’s powerful scent and calming properties have long been revered in history.

It is also theorised that cassia was one of the oils used to help in the mummification processes performed by the Ancient Egyptians after death.

Much like its cinnamon-scented cousin, cassia oil is a true health oil, with a huge number of medical applications. The inhalation or (diluted) topical application of cassia oil can not only have great physical effects on the body, but also great cosmetic ones.

Shop our cassia essential oil here.

Product Name

100% Pure Cassia Essential Oil
Botanical Name Cinnamomum Cassia
Scent Type Spices
Benefits & Uses Boosts Circulation, Hair Care, Soothes Inflammation
Suitable for Diffusers? Yes, this cassia essential oil is perfect for diffusers.
Suitable for Candles and Soaps? Yes, this cassia essential oil is perfect for candle and soap making.
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Bottle Type Tamper proof and UV resistant

You might also like to read

Rose Geranium Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

3 October 2022 / Laura Garvin Gomez

Rose Geranium Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

A floral alternative to popular geranium, this oil is renowned for its gentle, fragrant qualities.  

Dill leaves.

3 February 2022 / Laura Garvin Gomez

Dill Seed Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

Derived from the Norse word meaning 'to lull', dill seed is calming and stress-relieving.