Frankincense Serrata (Indian) Essential Oil 100% Pure and Natural (Aromatherapy)
Smooth, velvety and all around exquisite. This variety is commonly known as Olibanum and is considered to be the richest in scent and quality. Harvested in India from the legendary Frankincense tree, its aroma contains very fresh lemon, citrus, and pine notes. This species of Frankincense (there are 3 main species - Carterii, Serrata and Frereana) is thought to be the Frankincense referred to in the bible. It is prized for its therapeutic properties -powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind.
Scientific Name: Boswellia Serrata
The high a-thujene contents of Indian Frankincense variety means the oil smells quite similar to Tea Tree - not to be mixed up with the sweeter Carterii.
Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.
100% Pure Indian Frankincense (Serrata) Essential Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Do not apply undiluted to skin
- Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
- Store in a cool dry place
The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Indian Frankincense Serrata Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.