FREE first class shipping

0

Your Cart is Empty

Patchouli (Indonesian) Essential Oil

Size

Patchouli (Indonesian) Essential Oil 100% Pure and Natural (Aromatherapy)

100% Pure Patchouli (Indonesian) Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin).  

Patchouli (Indonesian) essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the herb which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation. It is dark brown in colour and has an earthy, smokey aroma.

Our Patchouli oil is known as “light” Patchouli oil as it is the result of using stainless steel to distil the essence of the Patchouli plant.  “Dark” Patchouli oil is distilled in iron vats and is thicker with a heavier aroma.  Light Patchouli oil is general preferred for use in soaps and diffusers in particular due to a more subtle, gentler aroma. 

The Indonesian variety (as opposed to the Indian variety) of Patchouli oil, is the more commonly known and used form, possessing a more savoury, muskier aroma than it's Indian counterpart. 

Patchouli oil is known to be effective in helping to combat stress, anxiety, and bouts of depression.  It is also used as an aphrodisiac, and to counteract bad odours, and as such is often used as a natural deodorant.  

Other benefits include preventing infection, reducing inflammation, and improving circulation.  

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.

100% Pure Patchouli (Indonesian) Essential Oil

  • FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin
  • Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
  • Store in a cool dry place

The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Patchouli Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.