FREE first class shipping

0

Your Cart is Empty

Myrrh (Thin) Essential Oil

Size

Myrrh (Thin) Essential Oil 100% Pure and Natural (Aromatherapy)

Myrrh (Thin) Essential Oil is reddish in colour is extracted via hydro distillation from the resin of the Myrrh tree.  Myrrh (Thin) essential oil has complex aromatic aroma with notes of earthiness and sweetness simultaneously. Myrrh has a wide range of reported therapeutic benefits. In particular due to the oils’ anti-bacterial properties, it is often used as a natural disinfectant to eliminate bacteria, some parasites and mould.

This type of Myrrh is thinner than normal. Myrrh is usually a very thick, viscous resin and can be very difficult to mix with a carrier oil or remove from the container. This Myrrh has been initially treated with a solvent (food grade) benzyl benzoate to soften the resin and allow the production of a more easily miscible Myrrh. In essence the oil remains the same and retains the same therapeutic values but allowing for a lower viscosity.

Botanical Name: Commophoria Myrrha

Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.

100% Pure Myrrh (Thin) Essential Oil

  • FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin
  • Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
  • Store in a cool dry place

The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of the Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.