Sweet Almond Oil | Carrier
- TONES SKIN
Full of vitamin E and rich in antioxidants, our Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is a lightweight and deeply moisturising natural remedy for your skin, hair, and face.
Naturally anti-inflammatory with a high percentage of omega-3 fatty acids, sweet almond oil is known for its ability to fight free radicals and help maintain healthy cholesterol levels. It has also been tied to memory improvements.
High in vitamin B-7, this oil can help to keep hair and nails strong, hydrating the scalp and smoothing frizz as well as reducing damage.
When combined with our pure essential oils, our sweet almond oil makes for a great massage base, and has been known for centuries to help treat skin ailments, including sun damage, signs of ageing, stretch marks and scarring.
Sweet almond oil also contains high levels of vitamin A, making it useful for helping to treat acne.
|ANALYTICAL DETAILS||RANGE %|
|APPEARANCE||PALE YELLOW - CLEAR OILY LIQUID|
|COLOUR LOVIBOND (5.25" CELL)||≤ 25y, 2.5r|
|RELATIVE DENSITY @ 20℃||0.910 – 0.930|
|REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20℃||1.460 – 1.475|
|FREE FATTY ACID (% AS OLEIC)||≤ 0.25|
|IODINE VALUE||97.0 – 121.0|
Our 100% Pure Almond (Sweet) Oil is pale yellow to clear in colour with a lightly sweet and nutty scent. This sweet almond carrier oil is extracted via pressing from ripe sweet almonds, native to the Middle east.
Always make sure to perform a patch test before using sweet almond as a carrier oil.
Suitable for combination, sensitive, dry and mature skin.
Botanical name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
- Skincare: Apply evenly to the skin of the face or body for a fast-absorbing and effective natural moisturiser.
- Massage: Apply to the desired area and massage in circular motions until the oil has completely absorbed.
- Haircare: Add a few drops to damp hair to calm frizz and boost shine.
- Makeup Remover: Add a few drops to a clean cotton pad and sweep across the skin of the face until makeup is removed.
This carrier oil can be used on its own or in combination with any of our pure essential oils.
100% Pure Almond (Sweet) Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Store in a cool, dry place.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Due to the nature of this product, there may be variances in colour and scent between batches. We are constantly improving our products and so, on occasion, the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
The above information is provided in good faith and the given benefits of this carrier oil are obtained from characteristics with which it is commonly associated. This information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.