Cedarwood oil has a soft, woody aroma and is yellow in colour. Our Cedarwood is of the Himalayan variety, and it is extracted via steam distillation from the trunk and branches of the Cedarwood tree. Cedarwood is known to have anti-inflammatory properties and is often used in skincare particularly in relation to the treatment of eczema. It is also often used to treat a dry scalp and has even been reported to assist in hair growth.
The aroma is grounding and has a sedating and calming effect. It is also known to improve focus and concentration.
Botanical Name: Cedrus Deodara