Castor Oil | Carrier
- GREAT FOR THE SKIN
Used for a wide range of medical and cosmetic purposes, castor oil is an incredibly multipurpose carrier oil known for helping to flush out and soothe the digestive system.
Castor Oil for Skin
Naturally rich in ricinoleic acid with a thick, honey-like consistency, our Caster Carrier Oil holds several restorative benefits for the skin, helping to moisturise and repair signs of dryness, scarring and infection.
These high levels of ricinoleic acid, combined with the oil’s omega-9 benefits, have also been shown to help reduce swelling and pain caused by inflammation on the skin.
Castor Oil is Hydrating
Castor carrier oil is often found in a number of hydrating beauty products as a result and is even said to help sores from drying out as a way of promoting wound healing.
The oil’s antibacterial and antifungal properties are also largely responsible for castor’s potential wound-healing abilities.
Learn more about the benefits and uses of castor oil and why it could benefit beard growth.
What is castor oil?
Castor oil is a non-volatile carrier oil derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant that is native to the Mediterranean.
What is castor oil used for?
Commonly used as a digestive aid, castor oil also contains many impactful properties for the skin, hair, and joints when applied topically.
What is castor oil made from?
Castor oil is made from cold-pressed or expeller-pressed castor seeds and is usually pale yellow to dark amber in colour.
How do you use castor oil?
Like most carrier oils, castor oil can be applied directly onto the skin or hair. It can also be used to dilute essential oils.
Is castor carrier oil suitable for all skin types?
Castor oil is suitable for most skin types, but those with pre-existing conditions or sensitive skin should approach with caution. Always perform a patch test first to make sure this oil is right for you.
Can castor carrier oil be used as a hair treatment?
Yes, castor oil is very popular for hair. It can help encourage a healthy scalp as well as facilitate hair growth.
Can castor carrier oil be ingested for medicinal purposes?
Castor oil can be a highly effective natural laxative, however we recommend using this product for external uses only.
Castor carrier oil is perhaps most famously considered as a natural laxative, with its acidic compounds helping to stimulate and increase muscle movement in the bowels, as well as encourage digestion.
Use of castor oil can be achieved on its own or as a part of your skincare, haircare, or general wellness routine.
For smoother absorption and applications in massages, we recommend diluting this oil into a lighter carrier oil such as sweet almond or jojoba.
Our 100% Pure Castor Oil is pale yellow to clear in colour. This oil is extracted via pressing from the beans of the castor plant, native to the Mediterranean, Eastern Africa and India.
|ANALYTICAL DETAILS||RANGE %|
|ODOUR||TART & EARTHY
|COLOUR||CLEAR - YELLOW|
|COLOUR LOVIBOND||≤2R, ≤20Y|
|SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 20℃||0.915-0.925|
|RELATIVE DENSITY @ 15℃||0.957-0.969|
|REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20℃||1.477- 1.481|
|FREE FATTY ACID (% AS OLEIC)||≤ 1.0|
|PEROXIDE VALUE (MEQ 02/ KG)||≤ 10.0|
|IODINE VALUE (G/ 100G)||82.0 - 90.0|
|SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MG KOH/GR)||177.0- 187.0|
|ACETYL VALUE (MGKOH/G)||140.0- 150.0|
|HYDROXYL VALUE (MGKOH/G)||160.0- 169.0|
|FATTY ACID PROFILE||RANGE %|
|C16:0||PALMITIC||1.0 - 2.0|
|C18:0||STEARIC||1.0 - 3.0|
|C18:1||OLEIC||2.0 - 5.0|
|C18:1||RICINOLEIC||85.0 - 90.0|
|C18:2||LINOLEIC||3.0 - 7.0|
- Skincare: Apply evenly to the skin of the face or body for a fast-absorbing and effective natural moisturiser.
- Massage: Apply to the desired area and massage in circular motions until the oil has completely absorbed.
- Haircare: Add a few drops to damp hair to calm frizz and boost shine.
- Makeup Remover: Add a few drops to a clean cotton pad and sweep across the skin of the face until makeup is removed.
This castor carrier oil can be used on its own or in combination with any of our pure essential oils.
Ingredients: 100% Pure Castor Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Store in a cool, dry place.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Due to the nature of this product, there may be variances in colour and scent between batches. We are constantly improving our products and so, on occasion, the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
The above information is provided in good faith and the given benefits of this carrier oil are obtained from characteristics with which it is commonly associated. This information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.