Coriander is one of the most commonly used herbs and spices in the world.
Sometimes referred to as cilantro or Spanish parsley, coriander grows wild all over Western Asia and Southern Europe and has been distilled as an essential oil since 1850 B.C.
Coriander seed oil has since developed a range of uses but is primarily extracted to tone skin, relieve pain, and improve personal odour.
If you'd like to learn more about this historic remedy, we'll be covering all the benefits and uses of coriander seed essential oil right here.
What is Coriander Seed Essential Oil?
Coriander seed essential oil, identified by the botanical name Coriandrum Sativum, is one of the oldest essential oils in the history of aromatherapy.
Extracted via steam distillation from the crushed seeds of the coriander herb, coriander seed oil was first cultivated alongside the likes of lavender, rosemary, and bergamot for its therapeutic benefits.
Coriander seed oil is usually clear to pale yellow in colour, and has a sweet, herbaceous, and refreshing aroma with undertones of woody spiciness.
While the herb is fairly polarising in the culinary world for its strong, distinctive taste, the essential oil is less so and is widely used for its natural properties.
What are the health benefits of Coriander Seed Essential Oil?
Despite its age, coriander seed oil is yet to be heavily researched. Studies on the oil's benefits are much fewer than for some other essential oils, but that doesn't mean it has no properties worth noting.
In fact, the benefits that coriander seed is known for are said to be very strong. Some benefits of coriander seed essential oil include:
- Cleansing and toning the skin
- Relieving pain
- Improving personal odour
- Increasing libido
Can coriander seed essential oil cleanse and tone skin?
The sun’s UV rays can expose our skin to free radicals, which can cause cell damage and make our skin appear more weathered over time. This includes an increase in signs of ageing as well as the appearance of dark spots.
Coriander seed oil contains high levels of antioxidants, which can help prevent free radical damage and keep skin looking fresh and youthful.
Not only that, but the antibacterial properties in coriander seed oil can also ward off acne and blackheads by cleansing the skin of the responsible microbes.
Combining a few drops of coriander seed oil with a vegetable carrier oil or your favourite facial cleanser can help to create a clear, healthy glow.
Does coriander seed oil provide pain relief?
Coriander seed oil is an anti-inflammatory, and it also improves circulation. This allows it to ease swelling in sore joints and muscles as well as promote circulation in those areas to speed up the healing process.
In the same way, coriander seed oil can also reduce the pain caused by menstrual cramps and soothe stubborn headaches.
Using a few drops of diluted coriander seed oil and applying topically can help to reduce pain and stimulate the body.
Can coriander seed essential oil improve personal odour?
Coriander seed oil’s antimicrobial effects aren’t just useful for cleaning the skin. Use of the oil can also inhibit bacterial growth in the mouth and prevent the build-up of unpleasant odours on the breath.
Coriander oil has also been found to have a similar effect on sweat glands – it can inhibit the growth of odour-causing bacteria and act as a natural deodorant.
Does coriander oil increase libido?
One of the oldest uses of coriander seed oil was as an aphrodisiac. Ancient Egyptians used coriander seed as a symbol of eternal love and would include it as an ingredient in love potions.
People believe this aphrodisiac effect may be due to the component phytoestrogen, which has been connected to improving erectile dysfunction and stimulating hormone production, leading to an increase in sex drive.
Try diffusing some coriander seed oil on date night to help set a romantic mood.
How to use Coriander Seed Essential Oil
The antimicrobial and antioxidant properties of coriander seed essential oil give it many varied uses, but here are some of our favourites.
Sweet, fresh, and peppery, the notes of coriander seed oil offer a unique scent experience for your home. It's also ideal for diffusing on date night, as its aphrodisiac properties can set just the right mood for love and affection.
Try adding 5-8 drops of oil to your electric diffuser or oil burner and enjoy the stimulating effects.
As an anti-inflammatory oil, coriander seed offers very useful properties against joint pain, muscular aches, and menstrual cramps.
Try combining a few drops with a carrier oil and gently massaging the mixture into problem areas.
Coriander seed oil is a powerful antioxidant, so could be very useful when applied to skincare. It can also help get rid of acne and blackheads when used regularly,
Sprinkle a few drops into your existing creams and serums, or make your own cleansing lotion using some coriander seed oil and a carrier oil.
Candles and soaps
A powerful middle note, coriander seed has been used for centuries to scent soaps, candles, perfumes, and cosmetics.
If you've never crafted with essential oils before, we recommend following a trusted recipe.
History of Coriander Essential Oil
It is suggested by archaeological evidence that coriander was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians, and folklore mentions it in ancient Persia as well as among the Hanging Gardens of Babylon – it’s even written about in Sanskrit texts.
Remnants of coriander seeds have been found in the tombs of Egyptian pharaohs as a sign of good health, and Hippocrates would recommend the use of coriander seeds for medicinal ailments.
These uses extended to Ayurvedic societies, who would use coriander seed in the treatment of arthritis and other inflammatory diseases.
Compared in the Bible to manna, coriander is written about in countless ancient texts, every one of them praising its varied benefits.
Today coriander is well known for its ability to add flavour to foods, and is gaining attention in the world of aromatherapy as a versatile home remedy.