Hyssop Essential Oil

Size

HYSSOP ESSENTIAL OIL - 100% Pure and Natural (Aromatherapy)

Description

Hyssop essential oil has a purifying, refreshing scent that is an unusual cross between minty and floral aromas. It is clear to pale yellow colour and is extracted via steam distillation from the leaves and flowers of the Hyssop plant.

Hyssop oil has many applications. Its minty properties means it is often diluted and used in massage to assist if reducing everyday soreness and inflammation. Hyssop oil can also to help alleviate symptoms of the common cold for the same reason when used in a diffuser, oil burner or in the bath or shower.

Botanical Name: Hyssopus Officinalis L.

Directions:  Please always perform patch test before use.  Dilute 5 drops of essential oil to 10ml of carrier oil for massage.  Add 5-8 drops for the bath.  Add 5-7 drops mixed with water in an oil burner or diffuser.

Uses

Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.

Ingredients

100% Pure Hyssop Essential Oil

Precautions

  • FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin
  • Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
  • Store in a cool dry place
  • It is a photo-toxic oil, so it should not be applied before exposure to the sun

The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Hyssop Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.

Documents

More information