Free shipping over £20. Please expect delays due to Royal Mail strikes.

Your Basket

Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout

Checkout - Total:

3 February 2022 / Caitlin Devlin

Carrot Seed Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

Carrot seed oil is a cleansing, protective oil with great benefits for hair and skin.

Whole carrots with tops on wooden table.

Carrot seed essential oil is an often-neglected essential oil because its strong, earthy scent can be polarising.

This means that many people miss out on its range of benefits. Not to be confused with carrot oil, which is a vegetable carrier oil and not an essential oil, carrot seed essential oil is distilled from the seeds of the Daucus Carota plant.

It was once used by the Greeks and Romans to soothe inflammation and ease indigestion, and these days is often used for its antimicrobial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties.

Carrot seed essential oil has antimicrobial properties.

Carrot seed has been found to have antibacterial and antifungal properties, and a number of studies have been done into the various strains of bacteria and fungi that it can combat.

One such study in 2013 has shown it to be effective against E.coli, and further research has noted its effectiveness against candida and salmonella. There are many more studies out there demonstrating carrot seed oil’s effectiveness against a wide range of harmful microorganisms. Using a few drops of carrot seed oil in home cleaners can help to keep homes clean and hygienic.

Pile of carrots with tops in a basket.

It’s a powerful antioxidant.

Carrot seed oil contains powerful antioxidant properties, which means that its able to prevent the damage caused by the oxidation of cells. This damage is often caused by free radicals: toxins that set off chain chemical reactions in the body, destroying cells and in some causes leading to serious health conditions.

Carrot seed oil’s antioxidants can go after the free radicals and inhibit their attacks. A 2012 study found that carrot seed oil’s antioxidant effects can even help to shield the liver from damage. Carrot seed oil can be applied diluted and applied topically in order for these benefits to take effect, but should not be ingested.

It may benefit hair and skin.

When diluted, carrot seed oil is very safe for topical use and is a popular choice in homemade facial toners and shampoos. Many people have reported that carrot seed oil is beneficial for protecting skin and hair from damage and leaving both softer and healthier. It has been speculated that this may well be due to carrot seed oil’s antioxidant effects, however more research is need in this area.

It’s a natural sun-cream ingredient.

There’s some evidence to suggest that carrot seed oil may be able to protect from UV rays when combined with other herbal ingredients. A study in 2009 found that a natural sun-cream containing carrot seed oil could have a SPF of around 40.

Although there’s no evidence yet to support using carrot seed oil alone to protect from the sun’s rays, the idea that it could form part of a barrier is really interesting.

Carrot seed’s distinctive scent may be a little like Marmite, but its effects are universally beneficial. A great ingredient in cleaning and cosmetic blends, carrot seed oil is not an essential oil to neglect.

Shop our carrot seed essential oil here.

 

100% Pure Carrot Seed Essential Oil 10ml | Nikura

 

Product Name

100% Pure Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Botanical Name Daucus Carota
Scent Type Earthy
Benefits & Uses Antimicrobial, Anti-Infammatory, Antioxidant
Suitable for Diffusers? Yes, this carrot seed essential oil is perfect for diffusers.
Suitable for Candles and Soaps? Yes, this carrot seed essential oil is perfect for candle and soap making.
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Bottle Type Tamper proof and UV resistant

You might also like to read

Rose Geranium Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

3 October 2022 / Laura Garvin Gomez

Rose Geranium Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

A floral alternative to popular geranium, this oil is renowned for its gentle, fragrant qualities.  

Dill leaves.

3 February 2022 / Laura Garvin Gomez

Dill Seed Essential Oil: History, Uses and Benefits

Derived from the Norse word meaning 'to lull', dill seed is calming and stress-relieving.

We use strictly necessary cookies to personalise your site experience. You can learn more here.