Sea Buckthorn Oil | Carrier
- HAIR CARE
- SKIN CARE
Sometimes called "the holy fruit of the Himalayas", sea buckthorn has been revered in traditional medicines for centuries due to their rich benefits to the hair, skin, and beyond.
Sea buckthorn oil is renowned for its nourishing properties. High in antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids, it's often used in skincare products to hydrate the skin and promote healing, whilst also potentially promoting heart health and supporting immune function.
- Rich in nutrients
- Can improve skin health
- May improve heart health
- It can be a digestive aid
- Potential liver benefits
What is sea buckthorn carrier oil?
Sea buckthorn oil is plant-based carrier oil extracted from the berries, leaves, and seeds of the Hippophae rhamnoides shrub, native to the northwest Himalayas.
What is sea buckthorn oil good for?
Packed with vitamins, antioxidants, and unsaturated fats, sea buckthorn oil is a great choice for all skin types. It's commonly used in skincare and haircare to moisturise, protect, and heal. When using sea buckthorn oil, oestrogen levels in women may also be positively affected.
How do you use sea buckthorn oil?
Our sea buckthorn carrier oil can be used directly on the skin and hair, added to existing wellness products, or mixed with essential oils to help dilute them.
Can sea buckthorn oil cause acne?
No, sea buckthorn oil is non-comedogenic and using sea buckthorn oil for the face should not cause acne breakouts.
Can you drink sea buckthorn oil?
Our sea buckthorn oil is intended for external use only. We do not recommend consuming non-food grade sea buckthorn oil without first consulting a medical professional.
What does sea buckthorn oil do for skin?
Sea buckthorn benefits for skin include regulating oil production, reducing signs of ageing, and supporting wound healing. Sea buckthorn is also deeply hydrating and full of antioxidants. Learn more about the benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin.
What do you mix sea buckthorn oil with?
Sea buckthorn oil can be used on its own or with essential oils to make them safe for topical use.
What is sea buckthorn carrier oil commonly used for?
Sea buckthorn oil is commonly used in skincare and haircare as a hydrator. It can also remove signs of ageing, prevent moisture loss, and regulate oil production.
Sea buckthorn oil for hair is also a common use, as it has a similar effect for the hair as it does for the skin.
Can sea buckthorn carrier oil be used on all skin types?
Yes, sea buckthorn oil is non-comedogenic and can be used on all skin types.
How is sea buckthorn carrier oil extracted from the plant?
Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the brightly-coloured berries, leaves, and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant.
Sea buckthorn carrier oil can also improve the appearance of hair by helping repair damage as well as restoring elasticity.
Our Sea Buckthorn (Cold Pressed) Carrier Oil is deep red in colour and is extracted via cold pressing from the pulp of the sea buckthorn fruit, native to Europe and parts of Asia.
|ORANGE — DARK ORANGE - RED
|VERY MILD SWEET AROMA
|REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20℃
|1.420 – 1.510
|SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 20℃
|0.900 – 0.940
|30.0 – 110.0
|FREE FATTY ACID (% AS OLEIC)
|FATTY ACID PROFILE
|5.0 – 20.0
|30.0 – 60.0
- Skincare: Apply evenly to the skin of the face or body for a fast-absorbing and effective natural moisturiser.
- Massage: Apply to the desired area and massage in circular motions until the oil has completely absorbed.
- Haircare: Add a few drops to damp hair to calm frizz and boost shine.
- Makeup Remover: Add a few drops to a clean cotton pad and sweep across the skin of the face until makeup is removed.
This carrier oil can be used on its own or in combination with any of our pure essential oils.
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Store in a cool, dry place.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Due to the nature of this product, there may be variances in colour and scent between batches. We are constantly improving our products and so, on occasion, the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
The above information is provided in good faith and the given benefits of this carrier oil are obtained from characteristics with which it is commonly associated. This information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.
Hobbyist or candle connoisseur? We offer high-quality essential and fragrance oils for businesses of all sizes. Sign up today to check out our business prices.
Free first class UK delivery on orders over £25 (1-3 business days).
Orders over £50 will be sent using DPD Express (1-3 business days).
We will send you tracking information after we have shipped your order. If you have any questions or concerns about your order please contact email@example.com
- JBJulie B.Verified BuyerI recommend this productRated 5 out of 5 stars3 weeks agoLovely oil for skin care
Good value and quality.
Happy to recommend