Lavender is a calming and uplifting oil with a fresh, floral, aroma and almost clear in colour.
Different to the more traditional English Lavender, French Lavender has greater healing properties, and the aroma is less floral and slightly more camphorous.
A famous essential oil and scent, Lavender oil has many applications. It's aroma is commonly used as a relaxing sleep aid and is known to calm your mind, body and spirit. It is also an effective moth and insect repellent which combined with it's beautiful natural smell means it's perfect for keeping moths away from clothing.
Lavender oil is also used as a natural remedy for skin care, minor burns and scars due to its moisturising properties.
Studies have shown that lavender oil is an excellent essential oil for hair as it possesses hair growth-promoting effects.
Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.
100% Pure Lavender Essential Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Do not apply undiluted to skin
- Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
- Store in a cool dry place
The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Lavender Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.
Lavender (French) SDS