Grapefruit essential oil is extracted from the peel of the grapefruit through cold pressing. It is pale yellow in colour and has a sharp and refreshing citrus aroma. Grapefruit oil is popular due to it's clean, invigorating scent which is also reported to boost motivation and focus. It also has antibacterial properties and as such is often used to treat skin blemishes via massage.
Botanical Name: Citrus Paradisi
Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.
100% Pure Grapefruit Essential Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Do not apply undiluted to skin
- Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
- Store in a cool dry place
The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Grapefruit Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.