Mandarin oil has a sweet and tangy citrus aroma and is orange in colour. Mandarin essential oil is extracted by cold pressing the peel of the fruit. As Mandarin essential oil is mild it is often used to reduce the appearance of scars and stretchmarks.
It's beautiful aroma is also reported to assist with nausea and anxiety and aiding with digestion.
Botanical Name: Citrus Reticulata
Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.
100% Pure Mandarin Essential Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Do not apply undiluted to skin
- Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
- Store in a cool dry place
- It has been known to show photo-toxicity and it may produce irritation in some skin types, if exposed to direct sunlight.
The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Mandarin oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.