With so many options out there, finding the right oil for your beauty regime can seem like an impossible challenge.
From your basic skincare and haircare issues to tackling weak nails and banishing cold sores, the word on the street might just be true - jojoba oil is the miracle we've all been waiting for.
With that, let's detail some of the best jojoba oil uses and benefits for your day-to-day routine.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba seeds are cold pressed to produce a deep golden sap that is actually closer to wax than oil - which may be part of the reason why it stands leaps and bounds above the rest of its carrier oil competitors (more on this later).
Jojoba oil also tends to have a much longer shelf life than other oils of its kind because of this unique consistency.
Benefits of jojoba oil on skin
Jojoba's wax-like formula does more than just make the oil last a little longer. Many of the strengths attributed to jojoba oil come from its similarities to sebum - a natural, waxy coating that acts as the skin's natural hydrator.
Using jojoba oil on skin can not only fill the gaps of moisture that sebum can't, but also work to effectively balance it out. If your skin is producing an excessive amount of sebum, jojoba oil can help to bring it down to optimal levels.
But the benefits of jojoba oil for skin don't end there; we've broken down some of our favourites below.
1. It can soothe and heal dry skin
Thanks to its similarities to sebum, jojoba oil is a great hydrator for dry and irritated skin.
As a humectant and an emollient, jojoba oil can attract moisture to the skin barrier and keep it locked in to prevent dryness throughout the day.
Its anti-inflammatory properties can also help to soothe inflamed areas and bind the skin cells together for a relieving effect.
2. It can treat acne breakouts
By balancing the levels of moisture in the skin, jojoba oil can prevent the overproduction of sebum - a primary culprit in acne breakouts.
It's also a non-comedogenic oil, which means it won't clog your pores with frequent use, unlike some other carrier oils with slightly heavier consistencies.
Jojoba's key strength against acne is its anti-bacterial properties, which can help clear the areas prone to breakouts and keep stubborn spots away for good.
3. It can protect the skin from damage
Jojoba oil is an incredible antioxidant.
Antioxidants are crucial for safeguarding the skin from environmental factors like UV radiation, pollution, and oxidative stress - to name but a few. It's also extremely important for tackling free radicals in the skin.
4. It can delay signs of aging
Because of these antioxidant qualities, jojoba oil can promote elasticity in the skin, which can help against the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and scarring that appears as we age.
These same properties also help in the production of collagen - a protein produced by the body to help keep our faces firm and youthful. As we grow older, our collagen levels slow down, creating a slightly deflated complexion.
Jojoba's antioxidants can help boost the production of collagen to prevent and delay these symptoms from emerging too soon.
Benefits of jojoba oil in hair
Many of jojoba's benefits can - once again - be attributed to its waxy similarities to sebum. That's right, sebum doesn't just form on your face and body, but on your hair too.
As with the skin, the purpose of sebum is to coat the hair strands and leave them feeling shiny, hydrated, and soft. Jojoba oil works to boost these natural benefits, as well as produce a few extras of its own.
1. It can condition the hair
Just as with the skin, jojoba oil can be used to help moisturise and hydrate the scalp against dryness and irritation.
It can also lock moisture into the hair shaft to make way for shiny, healthy, and soft locks all around.
The lightweight consistency of jojoba oil also makes it a suitable go-to for thin or fine hair, which is a welcome contrast to the heaviness of some commercial conditioners.
2. It may help in the treatment of dandruff
The added hydration found in jojoba oil can take on the pesky flakes of dandruff, too.
Since dandruff emerges as a result of irritation, jojoba's anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties can help soothe and heal the scalp, while also tackling the source behind the itchy inconvenience.
Jojoba oil is also rich in two fatty acids known for protecting the hair and scalp - palmitic acid and stearic acid.
3. It can protect against heat damage
If you swear by the use of heat tools, but hate the damage it can cause to your hair, jojoba oil may be your saving grace.
Its powerful antioxidants can safeguard your locks just like your skin, keeping them healthy and away from environmental irritants.
Some sources have even linked the use of jojoba oil to the extended potency of colour-treated hair, so using it may lead to fewer trips to the salon for a touch up.
4. It can promote hair thickness and growth
Jojoba oil is jam-packed full of vitamins and minerals that not only protect your hair, but help it to grow too.
Some of the key players include vitamins B and C, zinc, and copper. Zinc in particular is considered vital for the growth of hair tissue, while the vitamins work as impactful antioxidants to protect the hair from breakage.
One 2018 study on copper has also made note of its effects against pre-mature hair greying.
Other jojoba oil benefits
So, it's pretty clear. Jojoba oil can cover practically all bases when it comes to your hair and skin. But the fun doesn't end there.
There are many more attributes to jojoba that will have you reaching for it on a day-to-day basis.
1. It can soothe sunburn
The anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba oil strike again - this time against the sore effects of sunburn.
Jojoba oil is packed full of vitamin E; a strong antioxidant that can speed up cell regeneration and help to wash those red marks away in no time at all. It's important to remember that jojoba isn't a replacement remedy for sun cream, though.
2. It can fight cold sores
Since essential oils can't be applied to the skin on their own, they need carrier oils like jojoba to safely transfer them onto the skin. As it so happens, jojoba oil is not just a passive party in cold sore prevention, but an active force against it too.
This is due to the presence of docosanol in the oil, which can be found in many over-the-counter cold sore creams and works by preventing the virus from reaching healthy cells.
3. It can soften your cuticles
Many carrier oils can pack a punch for nail health as well as hair and skin - and jojoba is one such oil.
Thanks to its moisturising qualities, jojoba oil can help soften rough cuticles and allow your nail beds to look healthier, stronger, and more nourished overall.
4. It can nourish and heal dried lips
Since jojoba oil absorbs easily and quickly, some have begun applying it to their lips as an ultra-hydrating, overnight mask.
The same effects that jojoba oil produces on dry skin translate perfectly to your lips, leaving them looking and feeling fresh with every application.
Are there any risks to using jojoba oil?
Its non-comedogenic consistency means it's suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin, while its high levels of absorbability make it easy for frequent application without the permanently greasy look.
That being said, it's always good practice to patch test your oils if you've never used them before, or if you're prone to allergies. If you do see any irritation, rashes, or redness in the area, cease use immediately and consult a medical professional if necessary.
By now, it's likely jojoba oil is at the top of your all-natural beauty list - and it should be!
Whether you're using it on your hair, skin, nails, or all of the above, this golden oil is sure to become your new fix-all formula.
|ANALYTICAL DETAILS||RANGE %|
|COLOUR||YELLOW - GOLDEN|
|SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 20℃||0.863 - 0.873|
|REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20℃||1.465 - 1.467|
|SAPONIFICATION VALUE||85.0 - 98.0|
|UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER||45.0 - 55.0|
|IODINE VALUE||80 - 92|
|FATTY ACID PROFILE||RANGE %|
|C18:1||OLEIC||5.0 – 15.0|
|C20:1||GADOLEIC||65.0 – 80.0|
|C22:1||ERUCIC||10.0 - 22.0|