Melissa essential oil has a sweet, slightly citrus aroma with herbaceous notes, and is pale yellow in colour. Melissa essential oil is extracted via steam distillation from the leaf of the Melissa plant, which is actually a member of the mint family.
The beautiful aroma makes it perfect for creating a relaxing atmosphere, in addition to being perfect for use in soap, cosmetic products and candles. Melissa oil also has anti-inflammatory properties which make it perfect for massage.
Pure (Absolute) Melissa oil is extremely expensive. Our Melissa oil possesses similar fragrance and comparable benefits as pure Melissa oil, but has been extracted via a less expensive method.
Botanical Name: Melissa Officinalis
Mainly used in vapour therapy, aromatherapy, massage, bath and skincare.
100% Pure Melissa Essential Oil
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Do not apply undiluted to skin
- Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
- Store in a cool dry place
The information provided is given in good faith and the benefits of Melissa Oil given are obtained from characteristics commonly associated with it. The information is not based on facts and the benefits of the product may vary between individuals. If unsure, then we advise you to seek professional advice.
Melissa Oil SDS